Collection Of Personal Information - The Law Society's Requirements

Lisa Self Legal Services may need to collect certain personal information from potential and/or existing clients to perform the required conflict checks and identification verification. This could occur prior too our meeting and when providing legal services. Collection of certain identification information from an individual for the purposes of securing and accepting your retainer and opening your client file. Knowledge and consent from any individual(s) will be required for the sole purposes that the personal information will be collected and subsequently used to open your active file. Consent can be expressed or implied upon request.

Legal Services Disclaimer

Lisa Self Legal Services is licensed by the Law Society of Ontario to provide legal services within the permissible scope of the Licensed Paralegal. This area of the website is for informational only and the services to be provided and does not constitute legal advice. 

To obtain the legal services listed on this website, contact Lisa Self directly to arrange a formal consultation for your specific legal issue(s).​ From time to time this area of my website will be updated to provide current and accurate information as stipulated by the Law Society of Ontario.

Viewing or using this website does not create a legal representative-client relationship. Nor does sending an email or leaving a telephone message.  A legal representative-client relationship does not exist until you have requested, read and properly completed and signed a Retainer Agreement regarding a remedy or solution. 

Privacy Information - Defined

This is information regarding an identifiable individual as stated in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Please refer to the hyperlink for further details. Protecting your privacy and personal information is key and will not be sold to any third-party or company.

ENFORCED by: The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada provides advice and information for individuals about protecting personal information. They enforce two federal privacy laws that set out the rules for how federal government institutions and certain businesses must handle personal information.

For more detailed information, kindly click this link to visit the website. www.priv.gc.ca

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

30, Victoria Street Gatineau,

Quebec, K1A 1H3

Licensed Member Since 2011- Law Society Of Upper Canada/Law Society Of Ontario